U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

What does patent end to side ileo colonic anastomosis in ascending colon mean? and characterized by healthy appearing mucosa! i had surgery in dec.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 45 years experience
All is good: The doctor is telling you that when the terminal ileum (end of small bowel) was connected to the colon, the passage between then is open and working. He has not scarred down to a small hole causing a problem. The lining of each tube, ileum and colon, is covered with mucosa and the appearance is health, not that of inflammation and such. This is a good report by description. Congratulations !
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Sawyer
General Surgery 38 years experience
Sounds good: The information you provided means that the area where your small intestine was sutured to the remainder of your colon is open enough to allow progression of intestinal contents. There is also no evidence of residual or recurrent disease in the area. All of this is good.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
