U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

If my free t3 (liothyronine) is 0.1, free t4 is 1.1 and tsh is 2.3, am i healthy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Maybe: Each person has a 'set point' for their thyroid level and TSH is the best test to determine your set point because it is 10 times more sensitive than even free T3 (liothyronine) or free t4. Many people normally would have a TSH in the range of 0.4-1.0 and, if they have mild hypothyroidism and their TSH goes up to 2.3, they may have symptoms.
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Undiagnosed hypoT?: Hypothyroidism can be primary - caused by a weak thyroid gland or secondary to other hormonal problems, like a pituitary problem. Or your thyroid can become dysfunctional secondary to high insulin, estrogen or cortisol. If you have functional hypothyroidism, this problem can go undetected by routine screening tests. More extensive testing can often reveal abonormalities. This is very common.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Springfield, MO
A 20-year-old male asked:

What does it mean if TSH is 0, but T3 (liothyronine) and/or T4 are elevated?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Hyperthyroidism: If a third generation test was use to measure TSH you likely have hyperthyroidism and should your doctor as soon as possible. See this site for more info. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/pmh0001396/.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.