U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

should teenagers receive weight loss surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Last resort: To prevent complications of morbid obesity. They should try everything else first--dietary modification, psychiatrist, exercise, and of course medical evaluation to exclude any medical causes. You need to weight its potential benefits v. Risks both long and short term for every surgical procedure. This is different for every person, so you need to get professional advice from your doctor.
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 22 years experience
Weight loss for teen: That's a tough question. Yes we do operate on teens, but usually no younger than 16 and only after proving they have physically matured and an extensive psychosocial and medical evaluation. I have many patients that were teens at surgery and are in their 20's now. They are extremely happy. For the right teen, it can be the best thing that has ever happened to them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is corrective surgery a very successful solution for a cleft lip and palate?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: These days surgery and specialists who are very good at surgical repair.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for pain caused by ankle surgery years ago from football?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience

Related questions

A 52-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
