U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trenton, NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

On buspar (buspirone) for over a week, less anxiety but more anger, this is unlike me. will this side effect pass or should i stop taking?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Anger/hostility: Buspar (buspirone) can take 3-6 weeks before full anti-anxiety effects appear. The most common side effects are dizziness, drowsiness & headache. Agitation & hostility can happen more infrequently, and some people can get an increase of anxiety. Could your life situation be arousing anger too? Please work with your prescribing physician on this, so you can get the best results. S/he would want to know.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Buspar (buspirone): Very common effect when Buspar (buspirone) is started, eases up with time, especially as it seems to be working for the anxiety. Keep your doctor informed of any and all side effects.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
