U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buffalo, NY
A 35-year-old male asked:

Don't know much about buspar (buspirone) but can it be taken with remeron? i tend to over react to side effects, it's the anxiety.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 38 years experience
Possible, but...: Buspar (buspirone) oral and Remeron could lead to serotonin syndrome, is a potentially life-threatening situation. Rec.: discussed risk/reward ratio with your psychiatrist or other healthcare provider.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine 55 years experience
Yes.: Buspar (buspirone) is a non- benzodiazepine anti-anxiety medication while Remeron is an atypical antidepressant which is often used to improve appetite and improve the quality of sleep. They can be taken together.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
