U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anyone seen anger and hostility while on buspar (buspirone)?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurology 56 years experience
No but possible: Although none of my patients on Buspar (buspirone) developed anger or hostility, any psychotropic drug can result in paradoxical or unintended behaviors.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Restlessness: The only paradoxic reaction I have noted with Buspar (buspirone) is increased restlessness and anxiety. I have not seen agitation or aggression. However, there are very rare reports of Buspar (buspirone) activating mania. A person in a manic state could become aggressive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 34 years experience
Buspar/anger: not uncommon. Needs further re-evaluation by your prescribing doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old female asked:
Can i take Adderall 10 mil, with 10 Buspar (buspirone) and sam-e?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 65-year-old female asked:
I take buspar (buspirone) 2 times a day. How far apart should I take these doses?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
Can i take Valium and Buspar (buspirone) together?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
