A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please if somebody can help - vocal cords problem since flew to japan and got laryngitis bad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Viral or physical: The term vocal fold (chord) problem is very non-specific. If you are hoarse from a long flight, there are at least 3 possibilities. You may have talked too much (voice abuse), you may have contacted a viral infection from another passenger (laryngitis) or the physical environment may cause dryness of the throat and larynx. Time and fluids or occasionally oral steroids will resolve your problem.
Answered on Jul 28, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Oppenheimer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Laryngitis: No there are not.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hi,thanx 4 ur wishes: with such complaint you need to see a specialist, an ENT, stop smoking or being around smokers, if you can. You need full assessment, and you can star ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Smart girl/woman!: Aspirin will be OK for laryngitis! Hope this does not happen often.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
33 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Hard to say: No pun intended, initially. A cold lasts 10 to 14 days, and this was most likely viral, so you're still really in the middle of it. The fact your vo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month