A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is laser hair removal a medical or a cosmetic procedure?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Baxter
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Lasers are medical: Lasers of sufficiant power for hair removal are generally considered medical (precsriptive) devices that are used under the supervision of a physician. Regulations vary bewteen states as to who a physician may delegate to for the actual treatment.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
6
6 thanks
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic: Excess hair removal is considered a cosmetic procedure however, if your hair patterns were changed due to trauma or surgery then it my be considered by an insurance can't a covered service.
Answered on Jul 4, 2013
4
4 thanks
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
A medical cosmetic..: The procedure is done for cosmetic reasons (insurance generally will not pay) but the use of lasers is certainly a medical procedure and should only be performed by someone with appropriate training. Depending on your location, some states allow lasers to be used by non-physcian personnel. Make sure you are seeing someone with appropriate training regardless of their professional degree.
Answered on Jul 27, 2012
Dr. David Sax
Dr. David Sax answered
24 years experience Dermatology
Cosmetic: Although the devices and procedures should be monitored carefully by a physician's office, i would consider this to be a cosmetic procedure.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
34 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Laser hair removal only works on darkly pigmented hair; it will not work well on white/grey/blonde/lt brown hair. The skin color will not make too mu ... Read More
3
3 comments
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Likely fine: Vitiligo is simply a condition where you no longer make pigment in the affected areas. I don't see how this simple procedure would do anything to agg ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Anal laser hair : Laser hair reduction for the anal region is a safe procedure. There are considerations such as ensuring patient comfort. We cool as we treat. Select p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Likely will return: This will likely return to normal but may take several months. In the meantime acid excessive sun exposure and use a sunblock.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month