U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

anybody have any luck with laser hair removal on face?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: Sometimes it takes patience and you may have to switch lasers. It can be more difficult in women with poly cystic ovarian syndrome or those on testosterone. You may wish to discuss these with your doctor.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes but trial&error: Due tothe varying effectiveness of different lasers on different skin types and hair color and texture as well as the growth cycle, it may take several attempts using different lasers.
Dr. Gurney Pearsall
Anti-Aging Medicine 29 years experience
Laser Hair Reduction: Laser hair reduction of the face does work, but the effect depends upon multiple variables: skin type {lightly pigmented vs medium pigmented vs heavily pigmented}, hair color {gray vs black} and matching equipment to skin type/hair color {755nm vs 810nm vs 1064nm}. In regards to one's face, i would recommend you choose the highest qualified provider. Also: cheap ≠ good and good ≠ cheap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Lake Forest, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Are there any certain skin infections that may cause flu like symptoms or severe illness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, in fact if these are experienced you proceed to a doctors office or emergency clinic today.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
