U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can i get cosmetic laser hair removal if i have vitiligo? my skin became white, yet my hair is dark and thick, even in the affected areas.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Likely fine: Vitiligo is simply a condition where you no longer make pigment in the affected areas. I don't see how this simple procedure would do anything to aggravate or otherwise effect the area involved. Your cosmetologist may have some reservations about the procedure but I can't think of a reason to avoid it if you want it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
