A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get cosmetic laser hair removal if i have vitiligo?

2 doctor answers
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
34 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Laser hair removal only works on darkly pigmented hair; it will not work well on white/grey/blonde/lt brown hair. The skin color will not make too much of a difference.
Answered on Aug 29, 2018
3
3 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Non vitiigo areas are treatable. Areaswith hairs without color will not respond well as per dr.shenenberger.
Feb 27, 2012
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
It can be done but you may need test spot because area with vitiligo can be more sensitive to laser.
Feb 27, 2012
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
24 years experience Dermatology
Dr. Erman is correct. The best results for laser hair removal are with the combination of light skin and dark hair. The laser selectively targets the pigment in the hair. However, most patients with vitiligo have not only loss of skin pigment but loss of the pigment in the hairs in the depigmented areas. This makes the laser not a good option for vitiligo patients.
Feb 27, 2012
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: There is no contraindication.
Answered on Aug 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Likely fine: Vitiligo is simply a condition where you no longer make pigment in the affected areas. I don't see how this simple procedure would do anything to agg ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Surfield
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Maybe: It would depend on the color of the hair in contrast to the skin. Light hair is harder to treat with the laser.
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Actually the lighter skin makes it safer as long as hair is relatively dark.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not: In general, laser or IPL tends to increase pigmentation transiently after the treatment especially among those with olive or darker complexion. If you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month