U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take macrobid for 10 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Yes, unless . . .: Nitrofurantoin (branded as macrobid) is often prescribed for 7-10 days to treat urinary tract infections. Just be sure you're not allergic to it! or taking any medication w/that might interact negatively. Also be mindful if you have chronic kidney disease. As always, only take this (and any other) medication as directed by your physician. And don't save any for the next infection!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
