U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can head ct w&wo contrast cause brain tumors?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carl Decker
Radiology 26 years experience
Very little chance: Because our understanding of radiation induced cancer is incomplete, it is assumed that any exposure to radiation increases the risk of developing cancer. This is called the non-threshold model. According to a recent nejm article the risk is approximately 0.005% at age 35 that a single ct brain would cause death due to cancer. N engl j med 2007; 357:2277-2284. The risk is even smaller at > age.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
Can a negative ct scan without contrast of the head miss a brain tumor causing headaches?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
If your head CT with and without contrast come back normal does that mean it's not a brain tumor?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
Does a head CT scan cause Brain tumor in adults in lifetime?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
