A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can head CT w&wo contrast cause brain tumors?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carl Decker
23 years experience in Radiology
Very little chance: Because our understanding of radiation induced cancer is incomplete, it is assumed that any exposure to radiation increases the risk of developing cancer. This is called the non-threshold model. According to a recent nejm article the risk is approximately 0.005% at age 35 that a single ct brain would cause death due to cancer. N engl j med 2007; 357:2277-2284. The risk is even smaller at > age.
Answered on May 6, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. William Byars
43 years experience in Family Medicine
Unknowable: Unfortunately, no one can definitively answer your question. Your question can be answered statistically (radiation from radiology procedures does cau ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience in Radiology
highly unlikely: It is highly unlikely that the amount of radiation that you were exposed to during 2 ct scans will have any harmful effect at all. http://www.news- ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
Safe: This is well within the safe dose of radiation exposure. It is important to remember that time does not reduce the risks of exposure to more radiation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience in Neurosurgery
Depends: It depends on the type of tumor and it's location- it also depends on size of the tumor. If the tumor enhances when you add contrast, it's easier to ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month