A member asked:

Is it really dangerous to have 2 ct scans of head 5 and a half months apart? will it cause brain tumor like some people say?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Earle answered

Specializes in General Surgery

This is well within the safe dose of radiation exposure. It is important to remember that time does not reduce the risks of exposure to more radiation. In otherwords, radiation exposure doesn't "wear off", and is cumulative over your lifetime. Best way to think about it is if the ct scan is really necessary, do it. If if not really necessary, hold off. Discuss this with your doctor to find out.

Answered Mar 12, 2020

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can head CT w&wo contrast cause brain tumors?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...