U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bosnia and Herzegovina
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is it really dangerous to have 2 ct scans of head 5 and a half months apart? will it cause brain tumor like some people say?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Safe: This is well within the safe dose of radiation exposure. It is important to remember that time does not reduce the risks of exposure to more radiation. In otherwords, radiation exposure doesn't "wear off", and is cumulative over your lifetime. Best way to think about it is if the ct scan is really necessary, do it. If if not really necessary, hold off. Discuss this with your doctor to find out.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
