U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

what is prolactinoma?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Pituitary tumor: A prolactinoma is a pituitary tumor, almost always benign, that over produces prolactin. It can cause amenorrhea in a woman and low testosterone in a man.
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Prolactinoma: A pituitary tumor which secretes prolactin. This may cause breast enlargement, engorgement or milk discharge in women. It could lead to menstrual irregularity or infertility. In men , it can lead to low testosterone.
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Usually cabergoline: Hi. Usually medication therapy with cabergoline is all you need. Very rarely, surgery is needed for large, aggressive tumors. Talk about this with your endocrinologist. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

How is a prolactinoma diagnosed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Lab test and imaging: A lab test will tell you if you have high prolactin and an imaging study (MRI) will tell you the size and what the tumor looks like.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Prolactinoma sufferers able to be helped?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Yes: There are 2 medications that are usually effective for controlling high prolactin levels. See an endocrinologist.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How do you know if you have prolactinoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
ProlactinomaYour: Prolactin will be elevated without other cause for it ie pregnancy, medication, nipple stimulation... Perform an MRI of pituitary and brain with and without contrast to confirm an adenoma or growth on the pituitary gland.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Could prolactinoma cause seizures?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tung Nguyen
Neurosurgery 31 years experience
Possibly: 1 study from the uk reported small incidence of patients with temporal lobe seizures when they were diagnosed with large prolactinomas that were infiltrating adjacent brain tissue. Treatment of the prolactinomas can reduce seizure frequency in that study.
Iraq
A 23-year-old male asked:

Prolactinoma.what drugs used for this please?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Walter Futterweit
Endocrinology 64 years experience
Cabergoline: Cabergoline is better tolerated than bromocriptine. Get an ultrasound of cardiac valves prior to treatment

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 1, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
