A member asked:

Can prolactinomas build tolerance to medication?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Tolerance: Yes, sometimes higher doses of Cabergoline or bromocriptine are needed. It could be drug tolerance, or it could be another medication or condition that is increasing prolactin. Usually the prolactinoma will shrink with treatment. Sometimes, relatively high doses of Cabergoline are needed. Talk to your endocrinologist.

Answered 9/25/2014

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is prolactinoma?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

How is a prolactinoma diagnosed?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What is the treatment for prolactinomas?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How do you know if you have prolactinoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Could prolactinoma cause seizures?

A doctor has provided 1 answer