U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

is it normal to drain or weep the incision site after laser vein surgery?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: You should see the doctor who did your laser vein surgery becaseu drainage or weeping is deflinitely not something that we whould consider to be normal.
Dr. Michael Korona
Interventional Radiology 33 years experience
Get checked please. : May be infection which would require antibiotics. Sometimes there is sterile phlebitis which may not need to be treated.
Dr. Joel Gotvald
Vascular Surgery 25 years experience
Yes, if immediate: It is normal to weep a small amount or watery fluid or slight blood-tinged watery fluid IMMEDIATELY after laser vein surgery (within the first couple of hours). This is the result of the tumescent anesthesia leaking through the laser puncture site in the skin or from the puncture sites made for injecting the numbing fluid (the Xylocaine (lidocaine) / Novacaine fluid used to numb the area leaking out).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Houston, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

If answer 87 yr old woman fell and broke her hip is she to old to have surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not necessarily : It depends on the health of your grandmother and the type of fracture that she sustained. Some can be repaired simply and others require a more invasive procedure. If the risk is great because she has poor health they may hold on surgery. If she is a healthy 87 yo then they would operate. My 105 yo grandmother had hers repaired at age 85. She was active till 105. Hope she is ok.
A member asked:

My surgeon has extensive experience in doing gastric bypass surgery but have never done a takedown operation on gastric bypass. What should I do?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Go to: Another surgeon. Many of today's surgeons are trained laparoscopically but are not so confident in open procedures. Older surgeons are more experienced in both, since they started with open procedures and then they adopted laparoscopic ones.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can an Achilles tendon rupture be healed without surgery ?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: Casting for 6-8 weeks and therapy works for most. Slightly higher re- tear rates without surgical repair. But, no risk of surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
