A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how should you expect to feel after the varicose veins laser surgery?

4 doctor answers
Dr. James White
30 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Limited Downtime: Most have very little downtime associated with evlt laser therapy or with vnus radiofrequency closure of enlarged varicose veins. Most patients may return to normal activites 1 day after the procedures. We require patients to wear thigh length compression stockings 24/7 for 2 weeks. The stockings can be removed to shower. Most patients take Aleve (naproxen) or Motrin for minor pain. Few require narcotics.
Answered on Mar 28, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Lawrence Presant
40 years experience Phlebology
Post EVLT ache: I just had endovenous laser ablation of my great saphenous vein so everything I have been telling my patients to expect for the past 11 years is confirmed. Expect little sensation for 4-6 hours as the local wears off. Then you will feel mild soreness from the needle punctures from anesthesia. Mild aching or tightness is reduced significantly by wearing a 6 inch ace wrap on the thigh and walking.
Answered on Nov 12, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Essentially normal: A drs. White and presant said, there is little pain and little down time. Laser surgery for varicose veins is incredibly well tolerated. Generally people little nothing more for pain than to take anti-inflammatory medicine and most don't even bother with that. Compression stockings do help with discomfort and bruising as does most activity.
Answered on Mar 28, 2013
Dr. Joel Gotvald
24 years experience Vascular Surgery
Vein Laser Therapy: I suspect you are referring to EVLT laser ablation treatment. Since the vein is initially numb from Novacaine anesthetic, there is usually numbness of the skin for a couple of hours. Then you will have some mild soreness & tenderness of the treated vein (usually inner thigh) for several days. After that, there may be some intermittant aching & tugging sensations at the therapy site for about 1 wk.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Surprisingly little: Laser surgery for varicose veins causes surprsingly little pain afterwards. You will have some bruising that might be a little tender. You might fee ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Chideckel
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
No pain: Usually pain free.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Ask your MD: If you need any procedure best way to choose is ref by your family physician , by you family member or fried who had it done before, not by looking at ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Art tears, sleep: The most common causes in your age group are dry eye and mild radiation burns from too much computer use. Artificial tears, sleep, and a radiation red ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month