U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

if i have a disease called klippel traunany syndrome that affects veins could laser surgery cure the veins or will the veins keep messing ip?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Laser should help.: Klippel traunany syndrome consists of 3 components-varicose veins, hypertrophy (enlargement) of a limb and port-wine stain.The varicose veins should first be evaluated by a venous reflux exam as well as the deep veins.Laser closure is the gold standard for the varicose veins but there is no guarantee that other veins will not form in the future.There is also a role for sclerotherapy.See a vein md.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
depends size of vein: It depends a lot on size of veins. Laser therapy usually for smaller veins. Embolization may be performed through small catheters placed into the veins blocking blood flow to certain blood vessels. Radiofrequency ablation of veins used to close off abnormal veins. Sclerotherapy, injection of solution into vein, creating scar tissue to close veins. Sometimes surgery necessary in symptomatic patient.
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Not on veins: Laser can be helpful in the treatment of the port wine stain component of the syndrome, but will not be effective or helpful in treating the vein disease of the lower extremities.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I havesurgery to take out a disc in my back, what will replace the disc that the doctor removes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Scott Anderson
Radiation Oncology 39 years experience
Fibrotic scar: They don't remove the disc itself just the gelatinous nucleus pulposis, this is what protrudes and causes nerve root or spinal compression.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
