A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what will you feel after the varicose veins laser surgery?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Surprisingly little: Laser surgery for varicose veins causes surprsingly little pain afterwards. You will have some bruising that might be a little tender. You might feel a mild tight, pulling, or stretching feeling over the treated vein for several days. Walking makes this feel better. Taking Ibuprofen or tylenol (acetaminophen) is usually all anyone ever needs for discomfort and, oftentimes, people don't even take anything.
Answered on Oct 28, 2017
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
28 years experience General Surgery
This will depend on the modality and type of laser used. Also the adjunctive injections like local anesthesia may cause some local bruising. All in all these types of endovenous thermal-ablative procedures are all well tolerated but do have temporary minor discomfort associated with them
Oct 28, 2017
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
34 years experience Phlebology
Depends: In general you might have some bruising and mild to moderate discomfort for a day or so. It partly depends on which laser is used. In my experience the higher the wavelength of the laser, the less discomfort people experience. I currently use a 1470nm laser and at least half of my patients feel essentially no discomfort after the procedure.
Answered on Jul 17, 2012
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
28 years experience General Surgery
Varicose veins: You may feel some local pain and pulling or burning Any other types of symptoms should prompt a call and or visit with your MD
Answered on Jun 11, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Joel Gotvald
24 years experience Vascular Surgery
Vein Laser Symptoms: I suspect you are referring to EVLT laser ablation treatment. Since the vein is initially numb from Novacaine anesthetic, there is usually numbness of the skin for a couple of hours. Then you will have some mild soreness & tenderness of the treated vein (usually inner thigh) for several days. After that, there may be some intermittant aching & tugging sensations at the therapy site for about 1 wk.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Norman Chideckel
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Post laser: occasional pulling sensation as part of the healing process as vein shrinks, keeping active will reduce the discomfort the symptoms of vein disease e.g. throbbing heaviness tiredness should improve within the first few days
Answered on Jun 6, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
28 years experience General Surgery
We also usually recommend compression stockings to expedite the recovery process and periodic leg elevation. Patients may resume normal activity after 24- 48 hours after the procedure as long as they wear compression stockings.
Jun 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Chideckel
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
No pain: Usually pain free.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James White
30 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Limited Downtime: Most have very little downtime associated with evlt laser therapy or with vnus radiofrequency closure of enlarged varicose veins. Most patients may re ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Ask your MD: If you need any procedure best way to choose is ref by your family physician , by you family member or fried who had it done before, not by looking at ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Art tears, sleep: The most common causes in your age group are dry eye and mild radiation burns from too much computer use. Artificial tears, sleep, and a radiation red ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month