U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

I have a small mouth can i still get braces to make more room for may teeth?

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Leaderman
Dentistry 49 years experience
Yes: The size of your mouth does not make a difference in orthodontics.
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It matters in so far as how your teeth will be aligned, not IF it can be. We orthodontists work on small mouths all the time. The treatment plan will be tailored to your specific needs, based on jaw/tooth size and facial profile.
Jan 9, 2013
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Synanswered
Dentistry 38 years experience
Yes: See your general dentist for a referral to an orthodontist... Most dentist and specialist have no problems working on patients with small mouths. If your dentist feels differently, get a second opinion.
Dr. Anna Guarna
Dentistry 35 years experience
Possibly: In younger children, a palatal expander can be used to help expand the jaw and allow space for teeth. As an adult, braceswill not lengthen the jaw, but teeth can be manipulated to fit into arch...Depending on the size of your mouth/jaw, you may have to have extractions done to properly "line up" the teeth into the arch (jaw).
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
Involve question: Best to consult an orthodontist, they study and know the growth of the jaw, face and skull, all interrelated. Basically the projected lenght of your jaw has to exceed the lenght of all the teeth added together otherwise you may have to have some teeth extracted. There are modern surgical techniques, distraction osteogenisis that can enlongate the jaw but only in very extreme cases.
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
YES: Braces will most certainly align your teeth, and beautifully too. The question really is: how much crowding is there? If very crowded, some teeth may need to be removed, allowing a great result, with all remaining gaps closed. If not too crowded, teeth can be aligned by judicious widening of the arches without tooth loss. In my practice we run about 20% extraction. That is 80% without! good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Braces problem, small mouth big teeth, what to do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Orthodontic Rx: Next time choose different parents. Oh, well, there's nothing for it but to see a qualified orthodontic specialist for an evaluation and a discussion of the various treatment options that would work best to correct your malocclusion. Go for it!

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
