U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
LA
A 27-year-old female asked:

hello....i'm interested in getting braces...but i'm so discouraged now because i have to get some back teeth removed...i have all my wisdom teeth but they haven't came out yet. my question is can i still get braces despite these issues?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kyle Shank
Dentistry 13 years experience
Most Likely: More than likely you would still be able to get braces even with those issues. There are quite a few variables and the wisdom teeth may need to be removed prior to orthodontic treatment, but don't let that scare you off. My best advice would be to call a local orthodontist and schedule a consultation appointment where they can give you more specific information based on your case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
