A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take maalox or zantac (ranitidine) while on probiotic supplements?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: There should be no problem taking antacids or histamine blockers while on probiotic supplements.
Answered on Mar 31, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Probiotics&zantac: Yes you can take them together.
Answered on Nov 16, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Zantac (ranitidine): Yes, safe.
Answered on Oct 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: Not only can you, but since it sounds like you are having gastrointestinal symptoms it is wise to take probiotics. See this series of articles for mor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Neal Edelson
33 years experience Emergency Medicine
Immediately: Zantac (ranitidine) will decrease acid production and Maalox will help buffer the acid already in your stomach. For my patients having indigestion I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
2 different issues: (1) Zantac (ranitidine) is an inhibitor of nerve impulses from brain to upper 2/3 stomach to secret hydrochloric acid; can ↓ secretions by about 100 f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Time for a change...: Zantac (ranitidine) in doses less than 100mg (otc dosing is 75mg) effectively inhibits basal & nighttime acid output by the stomach. However, food-sti ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month