U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bossier City, LA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can i take probiotics with bentyl and zantac (ranitidine)?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Not only can you, but since it sounds like you are having gastrointestinal symptoms it is wise to take probiotics. See this series of articles for more on natural approaches for intestinal issues: http://chriskresser.Com/heartburn if you are having irritable bowel problems consider the fodmap diet: http://stanfordhospital.Org/digestivehealth/nutrition/dh-low-fodmap-diet-handout.Pdf.
Dr. Andrew Lipton
Holistic Medicine 30 years experience
Probiotics: Yes, while probiotics thrive in an acid environment, neither medication will interact. Antibiotics will destroy probiotics.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 55-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
