U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can horse chestnuts help the appearance of varicose veins?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Horse chestnut can help the symptoms you might have from your varicose veins, especialy swelling, but it won't do anything to help the appearance of the veins.
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 35 years experience
NO!: Horse chestnuts are poisonous! there are some claims that an extract of horse chestnut may be helpful for varicose veins, but the evidence is weak at best.
Dr. Joel Gotvald
Vascular Surgery 25 years experience
Varicose Veins: Horse chestnut extract put into a tablet form has been demonstrated (in well-done medical studies) to help with some of the swelling and discomfort symptoms associated with varicose vein disease. But unfortunately it does not cure the disease, prevent disease recurrence or spreading of the disease, or help with the appearance of the veins. See a vein specialist for actual treatment.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Vein evaluation.: There is no medical evidence to document that horse chestnut will improve the appearance of varicose veins. Homeopathic supplements such as horse chestnut, escin, diosmin and bioflavonoids are just that-supplements. They are not 1st line treatment for varicose veins. It would be prudent for you to have a venous evaluation by a vein specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for horse chestnut pills to improve the appearance of varicose veins?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Forever: Unfortunately, horse chestnut can't and won't improve the appearance of varicose veins. Horse chestnut might make a difference in symptoms due to varicose veins, especially swelling. However, never be misled into thinking that it will make your varicose veins looks better. It won't.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Any benefit of blueberries and horse chestnut for varicose veins?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: The anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of some fruits and seeds can make a difference in any symptoms that you might experience from having varicose veins (especially swelling). However, none of these can make any difference in the appearance of varicose veins. If you want varicose veins to disappear, you should have them treated by a vein specialist.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce the appearance of varicose veins?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Seek Phlebologist: Modern evaluation of vv include ultrasound study of the leg veins, examination of legs. Treatment is office based, includes endovenous ablation, microphlebectomy of ropy vv, and sclerotherapy. Seek help at www.Phlebology.Org, and put in zip code to find qualified phlebologist in your area.
Roanoke, VA
A 32-year-old female asked:

Which is best for reducing varicose veins, doismin or horse chestnut extract?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ernest Fischer
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 11 years experience
Either: Each has some evidence for mild to modest benefit. Exercise, elevation and compression are still the standard though.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use horse chestnut seed extract for varicose veins?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
Probably : There are not a lot of good studies on the safety of horse chestnut extract. It is an herbal supplement so does not have to go through quite as much testing. It is probably safe. Be sure to let your doctor know because it could interact with other medicines.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
