A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to bleed during aggressive teeth cleaning and to have sores in your gum and mouth 3 days afterwards?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stanley Siu
16 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Could be: By aggressive teeth cleaning, i'm assuming deep teeth & gum cleaning (scaling & root planing). Healthy gums do not bleed but if you haven't been flossing properly, regularly & you've just had a deep cleaning, it's not uncommon to have sore gums & bleeding for a couple of weeks. Hopefully, your dentist/hygienist has given you good oral hygiene instructions. If still bleeding after 2 wks, get seen.
Answered on Jan 13, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
31 years experience Dentistry
Sometimes: Depending on how aggressive, and if all the tartar was cleaned off, it can happen. Check with your dentist, and rinse with salt water in the meantime.
Answered on Feb 7, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Farr
Specializes in Dentistry
It sounds like you are aggressively brushing at home. If that is the case, then yes, you can absolutely bleed and have sores in your mouth three days later. These are traumatic ulcers and can last up to 10 days. You are overdoing it. The other doctors are correct that bleeding is not a healthy sign but if you are brushing too hard, and there is no other disease present in your gums (this has to be determined by a dentist), then you are traumatizing your gums. Back off. It is not how hard you brush and floss but how thorough you are that is sufficient to do a proper job. Now if you have gum disease, your gums will bleed no matter how hard or soft you brush or floss. Get an evaluation done by a dentist to determine if you have gum disease. If the bleeding and sores don't resolve by the end of two weeks, seek dentist consult.
Jan 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Pizzolatto
40 years experience General Practice
No, it is not normal: I would suggest you go to a dentist and have a thorough exam with radiographs of your teeth and jaws. Bleeding gingiva is not normal. It may be a so ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marguerite Myers
44 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Please consult your physician & dentist. Your dentist must treat the bleeding gums while your physician can test you for hiv. Take care..
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Return: Return to the Dentist or gum specialist (Periodontist) that treated you. May be as simple as some impacted food debris. May be a more complex proble ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Periodontist: Gingivitis or peridontal pathology are usual causes of these symptoms. Has your dentist already advised you? If so, consult A periodontist as he/she ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month