U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

How long after the varicocele is removed does normal fertility return?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julian Escobar
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Depends: Unless the varicocele is significant, surgery has not been demonstrated to have a significant effect on fertility. Patients with a more severe varicocele are more likely to benefit from surgery, but even them may not benefit as the cause of the low sperm count may not be the varicocele itself! usually it takes 2-3 months for sperm to form, so 3-4 months at least to start seeing the effect.
Dr. Jeffrey Buch
Urology 41 years experience
Varicocele fertility: It can take up to 9 months after varicocele repair to demonstrate improved semen parameters. Most pregnancies occur 6-12 months after varicocele repair. Unfortunately, just having the surgery does not guarantee that the problem was corrected. It is always best to have varicoceles corrected by a fellowship trained male infertility specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
