U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

are similasan eye drops good for allergies, red eyes, and sties?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Unproven & unknown: Similasan eye drops for allergy is a homeopathic remedy containing 3 substances that cause eye irritation. Homeopathy involves using highly diluted substances which cause symptoms when concentrated. Because similasan is so dilute that the risk of adverse effect is quite low. The effectiveness of homeopathic remedies remains controversial & unproven. Still if it works for you, that's great.
Dr. Ehsan Sadri
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
No: Use caution when using these drops.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
