A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take my prescription strength prevacid (lansoprazole) once every 3-4 days instead of everyday, as needed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: These medications are not effective that way. Better get rechecked you can take have a different problem in your stomach.....H pylori may be. Antacids can be taken that way...As needed. You can take daily for 8-12 wks and then can stop to see if symptoms are coming back.
Answered on Aug 11, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Just stop it: You can just stop it. You do not have to wean off of it.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: None of these medications should cause problems when taken together. Hope this helps!
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
50 years experience Cardiology
Find the cause.: To determine the treatment, one must always ask, "what's the underlying cause?" in this instance, one should seek an exam (careful history, physical ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Reflux: Have you tried strict dietary measures like avoidance of caffeine, alcohol,nicotine,spices, and greasy foods which can loosen the sphincter or valve b ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month