A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Any dangers of therapeutic ultrasound massagers?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Risk ultrasound mass: Fda instructions say ultrasound waves should not come in contact with any vital organ of your body, followind organs heart, kidneys, liver, lungs, stomach, spleen, bowels, eyes, ears, ovaries, testicles, brain and spinal cord. Also there are other limitations it is safe&effective, but can cause pain due to cavitation/due to heating of the gas contained in tissue cell nuclei.
Answered on Apr 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Risk ultrasound mass: Fda instructions say ultrasound waves should not come in contact with any vital organ of your body, followind organs heart, kidneys, liver, lungs, st ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience in General Surgery
We don't think so: Two or three are fine. No reason to get more. Instead buy a camera cause when the kid arrives if you take less than 500 photos the first month it's ab ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience in Plastic Surgery
I : I perform butt augmentation with fat transfer techniques, ie brazilian butt lift. I don't usually recommend massage unless you notice an area of firm ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Tender gallbladder: When the sonographer presses directly over the gallbladder, and the patient expresses pain, more than when the sonographer presses anywhere else, this ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month