U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

is intestinal obstruction an early symptom of colon cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
No: Usually this is a sign that it is a large cancer that has grown over time and is ending up blocking the colon and causing obstruction.
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Sometimes: Obstruction can be a sign of colon cancer, but obstruction can also occur for non-cancer reasons. A common non-cancer reason is adhesions, which are caused usually by scar tissue from previous surgery.
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
No: This is more commonly a late symptom of colon cancer. It is almost impossible to obstruct for right sided colon cancer. Intestinal obstruction can presnet with a changes in bowel habits or constipation.
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
This is a better answer than the one i wrote below!
Jul 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Why do I find blood in my infant's diaper when she has not made a bowel movement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Is it blood?: First, is it blood? Newborns especially can pass dark urine that when dried in a diaper can look like blood. Sometimes genuine blood can come from bloody vaginal discharge (normal in a newborn), or from a crack or fissure near the anus. Not sure what's going on? Go see the pediatrician for an exam.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
