A member asked:

Can a bump about quarter inch on the side of my nose be cancer?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Dan Fisher answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes.: Skin cancers often bleed, have visible vessels, recurrent scabs, generally enlarge with time. If there is any concern about any of these see your doc for a closer look.

Answered 3/12/2020

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. David Sherris answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Yes: If it raised, irregular, and bleeds or enlarges rapidly it may well be. Get to a facial plastic surgeon, ENT or dermatologist for evaluation.

Answered 6/10/2014

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions