U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

what can be done to ease chest wall pain after surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Narcotic analgesics: Acutely, narcotics, administered by patient controlled analgesia (pca) pump is the commonly used approach. Morphine, dilaudid, and Demerol (meperidine hydrochloride) are most commonly used. After the first few days, oral analgesics like vicodin or Percocet are usually used. Mechanical manipulation of the forming scar by well trained occupational therapists can be helpful for sub-acute or chronic pain after surgery.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Multiple: Early: intravenous pain meds oral pain meds, narcotics early and nsaids later we use some local injections, or pain infusers in some folks after specific operations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
