U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 44-year-old male asked:

what is the prognosis for skin cancer on chest? very large section cut out with reconstructive surgery done and pre-oral cancer ?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Goodpaster
Dentistry 29 years experience
Ask Oncologist: Skin cancer when caught early & depedning on type usually has a good recovery rate but you will always be at risk & need to stay out of the sun. The pre-cancer in the oral cavity will generally resolve if you stop with the causative agent (tobacco use #1). Work with your dentist, dermatologist & oncologist and ask them your prognosis but keept them all informed of everything else going on.
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Depends: Thanks for your inquiry, but without your pathology reports and operative report, it is hard to know.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Depends: This depends on what type of skin cancer you had, and also on the stage of the cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
