U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will viscous lidocaine work on a canker sore?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Engel
Dentistry 40 years experience
Yes: Viscous Lidocaine is a topical and will help on any mucosal tissue.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 43 years experience
Yes and No: It will help alleviate some of the discomfort of the ulcer, but it will not have any effect in shortening the healing process or prevention of future ulcers.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 37 years experience
Maybe : A topical treatment like viscous lidocaine or any OTC product can provide temporary relief. Avoid spicy, and acidic foods. If if doesn't heal in 2weeks, or you get them often see a dentist or oral surgeon

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Can you use viscous lidocaine for a teething baby?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Do they make the lidocaine/xylocaine viscous in 5%?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Could I use lidocaine viscous oral sol on my new cheek/dimple piercings?
1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Where can I buy viscous lidocaine?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
