A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Using advair diskus (salmeterol and fluticasone) inhaler while breastfeedingis ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
12 years experience in Family Medicine
Up in the Air: There are not sufficient data one way or the other to say specifically that advair won't harm your baby. As a general rule, inhaled medications are somewhat safer than pills or liquids because the levels in the blood are not as high for inhaled medications. Your doctor can help determine if your lung disease severity outweighs the potential risk to your baby.
Answered on Aug 30, 2013
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Advair twice a day: You are being treated by your doctor with advair250/50 which is a combination inhaled medicine containing inhaled steroid and long acting bronchodilat ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniela Gerard
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
No problem.: If you have no liver problems, and are not on any acetaminophen (APAP)-containing medications, there should be no problem taking Tylenol.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No: Behavioral changes r very rare when using inhaled corticosteroids, especially in adolescents, it might occur with high doses, and is reversible, pls ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Usually no: Behavioral changes r very rare when using inhaled corticosteroids, especially in adolescents, it might occur with high doses, and is reversible, pls ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month