A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what would happen if i took tylenol (acetaminophen) as a pain reliever if i'm on salmeterol & fluticasone inhaler?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniela Gerard
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
No problem.: If you have no liver problems, and are not on any acetaminophen (APAP)-containing medications, there should be no problem taking Tylenol.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Isenberg
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Ibuprofen Or none: first of all, fever by itself is not dangerous. Is your body's way of fighting infection. If you do not feel bad with the fever, you don't need to tak ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
12 years experience Family Medicine
Up in the Air: There are not sufficient data one way or the other to say specifically that advair won't harm your baby. As a general rule, inhaled medications are so ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Advair twice a day: You are being treated by your doctor with advair250/50 which is a combination inhaled medicine containing inhaled steroid and long acting bronchodilat ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: These medications can be given concurrently and do not interfere with one another.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month