A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

when using advair diskus (salmeterol and fluticasone) some side effects include memory and mental changes. what does this mean? will my personality and memory change?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Behavioral changes r very rare when using inhaled corticosteroids, especially in adolescents, it might occur with high doses, and is reversible, pls consult ur md.
Answered on Dec 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Mental change?: Just about anything from having odd thoughts to depression to nightmares to drowsiness, etc. Although many of these effects are listed separately. I ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Usually no: Behavioral changes r very rare when using inhaled corticosteroids, especially in adolescents, it might occur with high doses, and is reversible, pls ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unexpected: This has not been found to be an issue given the very low dose of steroid used. Some people may get a mild tremor from the bronchodilator component.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Corticosteroids: The adrenal glands produce corticosteroids, as commanded by the pituitary gland.When taking a corticosteroid med, the pituitary detects the high level ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month