U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Does 'laser iridotomy' in glaucoma treatment damages cornea?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Khachikian
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
No: No this procedure should not damage the cornea but can cause some short term irritation of the cornea.
Dr. Michael Ham
Dr. Michael Ham commented
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
It would be very unusual, but in very narrow angle or angle closure, laser iridotomy can cause a small scar or the cornea. This is usually insignificant.
Mar 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
