U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old member asked:

1yr old son has rash all over body, low grade fever, runny nose, not sleeping well/eating was told a virus but the rash getting worse.why, what cause?tx?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Viral rash: Many viral illnesses have a final stage that includes a rash. This represents the virus+the antibody that trapped it coming to the cooler skin surface & depositing in a faint red spot. Sometimes the pattern of the rash is quite typical for one of the many known conditions with a common name, sometimes not.Since the rash represents dead viruses, it often continues to come out after recovery begins.
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Virus rash: Virus rash (or viral exanthem is the fancy phrase) goes away on its own, usually in 10 days or less. No treatment is needed but if you're itchy, then you can use moisturizers and antihistamines.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can I alleviate allergy symptoms (watery eyes, runny nose, clogged ears, sneezing)?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Allergy meds: There are many good over the counter allergy medications. If the problem is year round, seeing someone who does provocation/neutralization allergy testing could help the symptoms right away.
Birmingham, AL
A 29-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
NJ
A 49-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 25-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

My kid is 3 y old . He is feverish with sore throat . He is on antibiotic and antipyritic . Now he is saying that he have pain in his penis .?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Penis pain & fever: This is very unusual and i would highly recommend contacting your child's pediatrician. This is not a typical combination and may represent an entirely different process such as urinary tract infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
