U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

can high blood sugar cause muscle pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Indirectly: Prolonged exposure to high blood glucose can mostly cause nerve damage. One type is peripheral neuropathy which can cause numbness and tingling (painful), another is focal neuropathy which affects specific nerves. There are other types as well. Patients with high blood sugar also are at increased risk of developing tendonitis/bursitis/joint pain. These could indirectly cause muscle pain.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Dehydration: If you've become dehydrated as a result of chronically elevated blood sugars you may also need to consider how that could affect your muscle. Rhabdomyolysis can occur in people who are dehydrated regardless of cause. Patients will often notice their urine might have a brownish color to it. If you have muscle pain, please see your doctor. Other things also have to be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
