U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

is laser tattoo removal safe to use for my tattooed eyelids?

7 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Scary: Did you actually get a tattoo on your eyelids? I can understand why you might want to eliminate it in that location but am surprised at the ethics of the tattoo artist who placed it on such a dangerous place. Laser removal is possible, but this is a dangerous place to work on. You should put a contact lens type shield in place and do it in increments to avoid scarring.
Dr. Arthur Balin
Dermatology 47 years experience
Tattoo laser removal: Tattoo laser removal is safe depending on the type of laser used and the individual performing the procedure. Beware: however it depends on the color of the tattoo. Flesh colored tattoo's will not work with the laser. They will turn much darker and are almost impossible to remove.. Look for a dermatologist with specific experience in tattoo removal using a q switched ndyag orruby laser.
Dr. Jayson Dupre
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: Only if performed by a physician who specializes in this area. It will require the use of protective eye contact lenses that will need to be placed by the doctor and the risks of the treatement - including permanent eye damage will need to be balanced with the intended benefit. Please only consider this will a physician who has deep expertise in this specific treatment on the eyelid.
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
Risky: First you have to go to someone well trained preferably an MD you will require eye protection under the lids. A q switched laser should be employed and there is a small chance of loosing lashes
Dr. Ari Weitzner
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Sure!: If typical precautions are taken, like cornea shield.
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
It can be done as Dr Weitzner stated using a corneal shield which is basically a metal or strong plastic contact lens. However you must go to a doctor who commonly performs this using Q switched lasers. There is also a slight risk of lash loss or injury that is one drawback to removal in this area. As a note cosmetic ink does not last as long as tattoo ink.
May 12, 2014
Dr. Jayson Dupre
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: The difficulty here is to do with the type of laser. This could cause permanent visual problems including blindness when performed over the eyelid. There are however centers that have special contact lenses that could go over your eye during the procedure should this be necessary. This is a very delicate area and in your case should only be performed by someone who specializes in this technique given the associated risks.
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
Risky: First you have to go to someone well trained preferably an MD you will require eye protection under the lids. A q switched laser should be employed and there is a small chance of loosing lashes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How does laser tattoo removal work?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
By fragmenting tatoo: Laser treatment causes tattoo pigment particles to heat up and fragment into smaller pieces. These smaller pieces are then removed by the body.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it better to use a fading cream before laser tattoo removal treatment?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Probably after.: Apart from a topical anesthetic for pain management, the apparent time needed for application of cream(s)/sunscreen is if the skin becomes hyperpigmented. Fading of the skin is also a complication, so it would seem that the best time to use this cream is after treatmnt, particularly if fading occurs.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Laser tattoo removal? Does it leave a dark or scarred spot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lorrie Klein
Dermatology 36 years experience
Laser tattoo removal: All medical lasers have the potential to scar, but if a good laser is used and the settings and technique of the person performing the treatment is correct, there is little risk.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How much does a laser tattoo removal specialist charge?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Laser tattoo: The average cost of laser tattoo removal is $700.00.
A 34-year-old member asked:

In laser tattoo removal, what happens to the old ink?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Several things: The ink absorbs the laser energy and breaks down and also the laser sets up an inflammation which can carry away some of the ink. All inks are different and some more resistant to this type of removal good luck.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
