U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Bad reaction to mmr vaccine. trying to catch up on shots after delay. was that bad?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Mosolf
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Not necessarily: It isn't bad as long as you go ahead and get caught up. Hopefully the child didn't catch any vaccine preventable illnesses during the period when they were behind on shots. No harm done.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hard to say: Your post does not provide the patient age, a reason for the delay or what you considered a bad reaction. Without this information your question is to vague to answer. You are welcome to start over. Posts are not linked and go to the site at random.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Catching up on the vaccination schedule is appropriate. Is there a history of egg allergy?
Jul 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
