U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 43-year-old male asked:

I received mmr vaccine in 2006... do i need to get another shot after 15 years (2021)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Usually a single booster after the childhood MMR is adequate to protect. If there is a question, you can have blood titers checked for measles mumps and rubella to see if you are protected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
From your listed age (43) you may have received a single MMR in childhood as the booster was not given routinely until the 90's. A dose in 06 suggests it was a booster to catch up with prevailing standard. If the 06 dose was your first & only one another would be needed, if not, none unless your blood titers were poor. This is not one we boost on a regular basis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
