A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide for acne - is that a good combination?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
CLINDAMYCIN & BPO: Clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide in a cream, lotion, or gel is very good for acne.
Answered on Jan 14, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Clindycin and bomzoyl peroxide topically are both commonly used for acne treatment ant prevention.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
The : The combination of Clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide is commonly used in several acne prescriptions. It is a good combination to reduce the bacteria c ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michelle Chambers
38 years experience Dermatology
Benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) for acne: Yes, unless you are allergic to it.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You need both: Never use just an antibiotic. The combination of benzoyl peroxide and clindamycin will probably clear you if your acne is fairly mild. Keep it up as i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month