U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

after using clindamycin phosphate and benzoyl peroxide acne is still happening. what's going on?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 41 years experience
How long?: You do not say how severe your acne is nor how long you have been using these medications. If you have been using them for 3 months and you see no improvement, go back to your dermatologist and talk to him or her about going on an oral medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Los Angeles, CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Do the birth control pills that improve girls' acne also help decrease their body hair?

3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Yes...read on.: The point of ocp's to prevent acne and unwanted hair growth is to decrease the circulating levels of testosterone in your body. Birth control pills decrease free testosterone by increasing liver production of a hormone that binds up testosterone. Unwanted hair that is already there won't likely improve, but new unwanted hair growth should be prevented. Acne should also decrease after 2-3 month.
A 19-year-old member asked:

I have grade 4 acne and and my face had loads of acne scars..Can u suggest creams to clear them? I don't want laser treatment or surgery

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Acne: Treat for acne includes: 1) antibiotics (helps to kill bacteria and reduce inflammation, 2) birth control pills and other medication that help with hormones (can be helpful for women), 3) Isotretinoin (the only treatment that works on all causes of acne. For you i would recommend isotretinoin.
A 23-year-old female asked:

I think I have herpes! I have a rash over my vaginal, a raw feeling, and dry peeling skin. But, my bumps like like pimples. Could it be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: See your gyn for exam and lab tests to evaluate for other infections and sexually transmitted diseases. Herpes can be treated with intermittent or long term antivirals such as zovirax, va trex or famvir (famciclovir).
FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Phosphate low 1.7 bun and creatinine normal glom filtration was 79. Had tiny blood in urine but had period. C3c low do I have glom nephritis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be useful to consult a nephrologist.
A 31-year-old female asked:

Would 500mg of erythromycin twice a day help control acne as well as the redness associated with it?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marya Cassandra
Dermatology 20 years experience
Probably: Antibiotics do help with acne from an anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory (redness) standpoint. Other antibiotics like Doxycycline or Minocycline may be more effective than erythromycin. However, acne is best treated with combination therapy beginning first with topical therapy like benzoyl peroxide or prescription retinoids or topical antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
