A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is using benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) on my skin for acne good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michelle Chambers
38 years experience Dermatology
Benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) for acne: Yes, unless you are allergic to it.
Answered on Oct 20, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Krenn
19 years experience Family Medicine
Options: There are several other options for treating acne including different topical treatments and some oral medications you can try. The specific treatment ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
May not: Benzoyl peroxide and Clindamycin in combination are effective against mild acne, but more severe disease will require something more powerful.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michelle Chambers
38 years experience Dermatology
Benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide): Most acne treatments take 6 to 8 weeks to reach maximum benefit. Usually BenzaClin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) is combined with a topical reti ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month