U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will i get withdrawls for skipping a buspar (buspirone)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 36 years experience
No: Buspar (buspirone) does not cause "drug tolerance" and therefore there is no withdrawal if you skip a dose. Of course, it's still better not to skip doses if you want it to work as well as it can.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Buspar (buspirone): Depending on dose, how long you've been on it, and how many times a day it is prescribed, unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
