U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

could buspar (buspirone) help with klonopin withdrawal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Ducate
Specializes in Psychiatry
No.: Buspar (buspirone) and Klonopin are from two different classes of drugs. Buspar (buspirone) is not a benzodiazepine and does not cause tolerance or withdrawal. Klonopin is a benzodiazepine and does cause tolerance and withdrawal. Symptoms of withdrawal from Klonopin like increased anxiety, tremor, seizures, and possible death if severe would not be helped by buspar (buspirone). If taper off of Klonopin needed, use like medication.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Buspar (buspirone): It would not. Gradual tapering &/or detox. is needed with Benzodiazepines.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Does campral help to get rid of the alcohol withdrawal symptoms?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Campral is usually started after withdrawal.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Does alcohol withdrawal generally cause hot flashes and/or fever without delerium tremens (dt's)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Certainly can....: Withdrawal from alcohol causes instability of many pathways, including those that control body temperature, even in the abscence of dt's. Other common complaints are diarrhea and agitation. Typically these will all resolve within a few days, however alcohol withdrawal is one of the few drug withdrawals that can be life-threatening. Heavy drinkers: seek the help of a doctor when quitting.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does Xanax (alprazolam) work for alcohol withdrawal symptoms?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Not a good idea: While Xanax (alprazolam) could help with some symptoms, it is never used this way in a medical setting. Xanax (alprazolam) is short acting and one of the most addictive benzodiazipines. It itself has the highest risk of seizures if withdrawaling from it. Since not doctor who is familar with treating alcohol withdrawal would use it, i suspect you are trying to withdrawal yourself. Don't do it find a qualified physician.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Will a vitamin b injection help me avoid the seizures and dt's associated with my alcohol withdrawal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
No: While vitamin deficiencies are possible with chronic alcohol abuse, treatment only with them will not stop seizures or dt's. Seek medical attention for proper medical detox to prevent these serious withdrawal symptoms.
IL
A 38-year-old member asked:

Im taking clonazepam as needed but was prescribed sertraline to take everyday. Is it safe for me to just switch right away?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Not sure: If you've been on Clonazepam for a long time, especially higher doses, you may go through withdrawal if you stop it suddenly. Talk to a doctor about tapering of it. The sertraline (zoloft) won't kick in right away either.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
