U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is 5-fu for keloids safe ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ebner
Dermatology 19 years experience
Unknown: The long term safety of using topical 5-fluorouracil on keloid scar tissue is not known. Many doctors do use it to treat and prevent keloid scars. It can work well. However, the data on long term safety is just not there. Ask your dermatologist.
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 29 years experience
Yes: Yes it's safe if used as localized injection. There's minimal risk of significant systemic absorption if using small amounts. Important to limit total amount of drug injected so no problem with small scars but if there are lots of big keloids covering the body then need to treat small areas at a time to limit drug exposure.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Is hair removal laser is safe in keloid patients or in people with tendency to develop keloids??
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Is it safe to have a tattoo if i already have a keloid scar?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
I've three keloids on my ears due to piercing. Should i go for steroid injections? Are they safe ?
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked about a 25-year-old female:
Is laser treatment for facial hair removal is safe for people prone to keloid?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 12, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
